This website requires Javascript for optimum viewing purposes. Please enable javascript in your browser.

The Print School online video classes are launching soon!

Privacy Policy

At Longina Phillips Designs Pty Ltd (ACN 003 523 564) (hereafter, LPD, We, Our, or Us) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting our privacy when you interact with us, our websites lpd.com.au and the-print-school.myshopify.com, our products and services, or when you access third party services using our software.

We are committed to privacy protection and confidentiality of personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We require our suppliers to comply with the APPs too, to protect personal information (including any sensitive information) that our suppliers collect, hold or disclose while interacting with you using our software, products or services.

This policy applies to personal information and not to de-identified information collected by us to improve our products and services, or our interactions with you.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

For registered users of our website(s) or related software application(s) (including mobile device apps), platform, processes and services, including underlying forms, databases, algorithms and processes (collectively, Our Services), we collect identity, address and contact information.

We may also collect information that allows us to:

  1. deliver products and services to you, including information to register and authorise a user to use our software to access (use, view or interact with) third party content and other registered users of Our Services;
  2. administer and manage Our Services (including design services, training and education, and improving delivery of Our Services through the collection of usage information or use of cookies); or for us to communicate with users of Our Services.

For users who use Our Services to operate a business, we will also collect information on your employees, contractors or agents who use Our Services. This may include information about occupation, job titles or positions held within your organisation or areas of responsibility.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will collect information directly from users by electronic means – for example, during a user registration process. Users may also be able to register (by providing the required information) by email or phone.

Users may be required to access third party services through our software for the purpose of completing or effecting a transaction (e.g. a payment gateway provider or delivery services provider) or for another permitted purpose. In this case, personal information (e.g. contact details, name) may be shared with the third party service provider, and the third party service provider may collect further personal information (e.g. financial information) to provide the required service(s) to the user. LPD is not responsible for meeting the privacy obligations of third party service providers in relation to information that they collect, and users should check third party terms of service relating to privacy.

Why do we collect, hold and use personal information?

We will collect, hold and use personal information (e.g. contact information, occupation) for the purpose of user registration, for the efficient delivery of Our Services (including effecting transactions between buyers and sellers), and for us to communicate with users within Our Services. We will never provide personal information to a third party for third party marketing purposes. Personal Information may be shared with third party service providers, to the extent required to deliver a service requested or required by a user (e.g. shipping or to effect a payment).

Where relevant for compliance with laws and regulations, we may also collect, hold and use personal information such as occupation or profession, or other information as required for delivery of our products and services.

LPD may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including LPD membership information and Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Security and storage

LPD stores personal information in electronic form. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal and other confidential information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways this is done include:

  1. using third party technology infrastructure providers that provide a secure environment and access control for confidential information, and that LPD reasonably believes is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information;
  2. only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;
  3. maintaining a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised access to our systems and limiting access to those systems to authorised personnel. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols and encryption technologies.

We will not use or disclose personal information without consent, unless permitted or required to do so by law or for the purposes of legal advice, audit, or the administration and management of our business (including service-monitoring).

Trans-border data flows

We operate and communicate with organisations throughout Australia and overseas.

Therefore some personal or confidential information may be disclosed or stored outside Australia. LPD will only disclose information to an organisation in a country which has a substantially similar privacy regime and that complies with applicable privacy laws.

Can I access or correct my personal information?

If you want to access your personal information, you need to make a request to us in writing. You will need to satisfy our identification requirements. You can contact us at the following email address: info@longinaphillips.com

If the information was gathered within 12 months from the date the request is received, we will provide it within 5 working days from that date. If the information was gathered prior to 12 months ago, we may require up to 2 weeks to provide it to you.

If you want to correct an error or update your personal information, please write to us, asking us to amend the information. We will amend your personal information at the earliest available opportunity and confirm the change with you. Alternatively, you can correct any errors or update personal information by editing your profile via our websites.

You may also contact us at the above email address to submit a request that we make no further use of your information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour all requests within a commercially reasonable time. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached the APPs or a relevant, registered APP code (if any), you should write to us including full details of the alleged breach.

Your complaint should be addressed to:

Longina Phillips Designs Pty Ltd
(ACN 003 523 564)
Level 1 / 425 Elizabeth St
Sydney NSW Australia 2010
Or email us at: info@longinaphillips.com

On receipt of your complaint, we will review the situation and advise you of our assessment.

SUBScrIBE FOR BEHIND THE SCENES ACCESS

For weekly updates, upcoming class details and resources subscribe to our newsletter.